Q4 2018 Update - Funding Circle Holdings plc (LSE: FCH)

Q4 2018 Update

17 January 2019

Funding Circle Holdings plc (“Funding Circle” or the “Company”), the leading small and medium enterprise (“SME”) loans platform in the UK, US, Germany and the Netherlands, today announces updates to its statistics pages for the three months ending 31 December 2018 (the “Quarter”) and selected highlights from the quarter.

The data by country included in this announcement is also available on the Company’s website at corporate.fundingcircle.com/investors/loan-performance-statistics.

Highlights

Samir Desai CBE, CEO and co-founder, said:

Funding Circle delivered a strong end to 2018 which resulted in exceeding our revenue and Loans under Management guidance for the year. We were pleased to announce a number of new institutional investor transactions in Q4, which is further validation of the attractive risk-adjusted returns generated on the Funding Circle platform. We enter 2019 with continuing confidence and remain focused on delivering our growth strategy set out at IPO.

Group performance
| | | Q4 2018 | Q4 2017 | % | 2018 | 2017 | % | | Loans under Management ( excluding property) | £m | 3,123 | 2,012 | 55% | N/A | N/A | N/A | | | £m | 683 | 522 | 31% | 2,286 | 1,631 | 40% |

Investor Returns

Outlook

Our statistics – Q4 2018

The following information is reproduced from each country’s statistics pages, which can be found at corporate.fundingcircle.com/investors/loan-performance-statistics.

Loans under Management (million)
| | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | | Group (£) | 52 | 145 | 366 | 860 | 1,362 | 2,107 | 3,148 | | UK (£) | 52 | 144 | 332 | 653 | 1,027 | 1,584 | 2,208 | | US ($) | N/A | 54 | 261 | 354 | 577 | 939 | | DE (€) | N/A | 27 | 30 | 65 | 131 | | NL (€) | N/A | 16 | 40 | 95 |

Originations (million)
| | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | | Group (£) | 49 | 130 | 311 | 721 | 1,065 | 1,738 | 2,292 | | UK (£) | 49 | 129 | 279 | 531 | 823 | 1,264 | 1,531 | | US ($) | N/A | 334 | 281 | 514 | 792 | | DE (€) | N/A | 33 | 19 | 55 | 105 | | NL (€) | N/A | 21 | 34 | 81 |

Gross Yield
| | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | | Group (£) | 52 | 145 | 366 | 860 | 1,362 | 2,107 | 3,148 | | UK (£) | 52 | 144 | 332 | 653 | 1,027 | 1,584 | 2,208 | | US ($) | N/A | 54 | 261 | 354 | 577 | 939 | | DE (€) | N/A | 27 | 30 | 65 | 131 | | NL (€) | N/A | 16 | 40 | 95 |

Projected annualised return range (after fees and bad debt)
| | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | | UK | 9.2% | 8.4% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.7% | 9.8% | | US | N/A | 14.2% | 13.2% | 12.3% | 13.0% | | DE | N/A | 7.2% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 10.1% | | NL | N/A | 9.3% | 10.9% | 12.0% |

Projected bad debt rate range
| | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | | UK | 1.3-1.3% | 1.8-2.0% | 1.8-2.1% | 1.8-2.3% | 2.9-3.5% | 3.5-4.1% | 3.0-3.8% | | US | N/A | 10.5-10.7% | 7.5-8.3% | 4.6-6.2% | 4.6-6.4% | | DE | N/A | 4.7-5.6% | 4.4-6.2% | 1.7-3.6% | 1.7-3.7% | | NL | N/A | 2.8-4.0% | 2.2-4.2% | 2.2-4.2% |